< back to courses.

Global Business

Introduces students to the knowledge, attributes and skills entrepreneurs need to create and launch their own business concepts.

Global Business Mission Statement

"Our mission as young business men and women is to develop new companies in our community by inspiring, educating, and innovating for professional success in a dynamic, global environment."​

 

Global Business Course Description

This course introduces students to the knowledge, attributes and skills entrepreneurs need to create and launch their own business concepts.

The cutting-edge thinkers of tomorrow will experience a unique and creative learning atmosphere conducive to business innovation. The course allows students to frame learning opportunities as they research ideas, analyze market viability, create prototypes and solutions as well as pitch their projects to actual business and community leaders.

Students are taught the foundations of business needed to start companies while developing skills and talents necessary to invent their own careers.

 

2020-21 Global Business

Group A Morning Students
Front row, from left, are Aubyn Semler, Natalie Bell, Alyce Bean, Faith Payne and Donece Brown.
Middle row, from left, are Alejandra Salazar, Olivia Korte, Andrea Kampschroeder, Emma Duncan and Kaitlyn Drilingas.
Back row, from left, are Caleb Hoelscher, Davis Gruber, Matt Hanshew, Matt Heidmann, Josiah Cruz Ochoa, Jake Larkins, Jesse Boeser, Briley Halleman, Josh Brunswick and Logan Dieckman.
Group A Afternoon Students
Front row, from left, are Natalie Avalos, Hannah Jackson, Jaden Eckelkamp, Grace Hoerstkamp and Abbie Kipp.
Middle row, from left, are Amber Christeson, Emily Frick, Lauren Beste, Hallie Giesike, Layna Farrell and Zoe Frank.
Back row, from left, are Alex Connor, Chandler Donovan, Cameron Kinealy, Luke Kroeter and Brody Finder.
Not pictured are Brigham Broadbent and Devon Griffin.
Group B Morning Students
Seated, from left, are Gabby Woll, Adalai Risley and Mia Reed.
Standing, from left, are Boston Tinsley, Conner Maher and Alex Marquart.
Group B Afternoon Students
Seated, from left, are Brennan Strubberg and Jason Sides.
Standing, from left, are Sadie Miller, Delaney Siefken, Emma Winger, Paige Robinson and Alexis Wienstroer.
recent posts
  • @ Dec 31
upcoming events